Privacy Policy


Introduction

British Association of Dental Nurses uses industry accepted security measures, including encrypted technology, to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data contained in our database. The safety and accuracy of our customers’ and visitors’ personal information is important to us. Information provided to us will not be sold, rented, traded, or leased to any third party without permission.

This Privacy Notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), enquire about our products and services and enter into contracts with us, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the low protects you.

Important information and who we are

This Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of the British Association of Dental Nurses so when we mention ‘’the British Association of Dental Nurses’’, ‘’we’’, ‘’us’’ or ‘’our’’ in this Privacy Notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the British Association of Dental Nurses responsible for processing your data. The British Association of Dental Nurses is the controller and responsible for this website.

Our Managing Director is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the company using the details set out below.
Our full details are:

The British Association of Dental Nurses
Contact name: Pamela Swain – Chief Executive
Telephone: +44 (0) 1253 338 361
E-mail: pam@badn.org.uk
Postal Address: Room 200, Hillhouse International Business Centre, Thornton-Cleveleys, Lancashire, FY5 4QD

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

What information we collect about you

The British Association of Dental Nurses may collect personal information about you when you register to download information, fill out a survey, send us an email, register to the website, purchase a product/service, request pricing, marketing collateral or information on the British Association of Dental Nurses services. In each of these situations, we collect minimal information required to meet your needs. Depending on the circumstances, we may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, job title, company name and contact information (work phone, email address, home/work address) or additional information necessary to fulfil the criteria of acquiring our services, such as GDC registration number or student course information and location.

Cookie Policy

As well as certain personal information, we also collect website usage information using ‘’Cookies’’.

Cookies are small text files which we store information about your interactions with our website that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us identify returning users by their IP address. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information. Cookies are used to remember user preferences and to maximise performance of our services. Cookies also help us detect and resolve website problems, assist with customer support and gather statistical information about how consumers use our website and services so that we may make further improvements.

Many browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Note however, that some of the British Association of Dental Nurses features and services may not function properly or become unavailable if your cookies are disabled.

For information on the types of cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

How we collect your data

We may collect data about you using direct interactions. This means that you have provided us with details of your identity and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Apply/Buy our products or services;
  • Subscribe to our services or publications;
  • Request marketing or information to be sent to you; or
  • Provide us feedback

The British Association of Dental Nurses may also collect anonymous session-specific information that is passively collected when you visit our website. Our servers record your IP address (not your email address), browser type or domain name, the web pages and search terms you use for our website only, and the date and time of your visit.

We may, in certain circumstances, use a third-party credit reference agency to obtain credit reports on you prior to entering into a contract with us.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where you have requested to apply for certain services provided directly by the third parties

You have the right to withdraw consent to any marketing material at any time by contact us or updating your communication preferences on our website at www.badn.org.uk.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purposes for which we are using your data. Please contact pam@badn.org.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest 
Register for an account as a new customer or contact
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Credit referencing details

  • Performance of a contract with you
  • To let you know about products or services that we supply that may be of interest to you based on your enquiry
To perform any contract with you that we may enter into
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Transaction history
  • Marketing and Communications

  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interest in the administration of contracts

To manage our relationship with you
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Marketing and Communications

  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • Technical
  • Data use

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your personal data within the British Association of Dental Nurses. Such disclosures will only be for administrative purposes. 

In addition, we may share your personal data to third party companies we are in partnership with to provide you with the services that we offer under our products/services. The data will never be passed over by ourselves however, by purchasing or subscribing to some of our services and gaining access to some features, your details may be shared in sole purpose of providing you with a premium service and offer an improved user experience. These include but are not limited to the use of BADN Rewards Scheme and BADN Indemnity Scheme. We will always inform you about what information is going to be shared before you confirm you wish to proceed. 

We may also have to share your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

If we transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), then we will always use a lawful method to do so which may be either the ‘’Privacy Shield’’ Programme or an agreement in a form approved by the European Commission. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Withdrawing your consent, or unsubscribing from marketing materials or newsletters

If you supply us with contact information such as email, mailing address or a telephone number, and you consent to us contacting you then we may use it to provide you with important information regarding our services. If you no longer wish to receive information from us please advise us by email or in writing to use at our contact information provided below. In doing so, please ensure that you provide us with your BADN membership number (if applicable), full name and address and specify which contact method you are concerned with. 

In addition, you may also unsubscribe from any marketing materials by updating your communication preferences in your online account (if applicable) at www.badn.org.uk or by using an ‘’unsubscribe’’ button located at the bottom of every email issued by us.

Correcting inaccurate information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date at all times. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. To correct or update this information, you can contact us via email, phone or post using our information provided below. Alternatively, you can update your details personally by logging in to your account online (if applicable) at www.badn.org.uk.

Security measures in place

The British Association of Dental Nurses processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete and current and we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed, including using industry standard encryption technology when transferring and receiving client information exchanged with our site. All information gathered on the site and stored by the British Association of Dental Nurses is maintained in secure facilities that limit access to authorised personnel only. The British Association of Dental Nurses website is regularly tested and maintained for security breaches to ensure that all information collected is secure from unauthorised viewing.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulation of any breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will we use your personal data for?

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This version was last updated on 24th June 2019 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us directly.

The British Association of Dental Nurses may update the features of our site to better serve our customer. Although we anticipate such changes will be minor, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Notice. If our information practices change, we will post the policy changed on this to notify you and provide you with the ability to opt out of any new uses of your information. The date of the newest version will be posted below. Any new use of the data collected will be from the time of the policy change forward. By using our website, you indicate your understanding of the terms of the British Association of Dental Nurses Privacy Notice posted the at the of your use.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us at any time:

  • To confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;
  • To send you a copy of any personal data we hold about you;
  • To correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
  • To delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • To stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
  • To let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we required by low to do so;
  • To object to processing any of your personal data that we process based on our legitimate interests; and
  • To stop sending you marketing material. However, please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as email notifications, order updates, billing information and other.

You may, at any point in time ask to see a copy of personal data that we hold about you, in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Chapter 3, Article 15 (Recitals 63 & 64). Download our ‘Subject Access Request’ form and send it to us via post to the address provided below.

You may also, at any point in time request erasure of your personal details from our system. Such request must be made in writing, signed and posted to the address provided below. Please ensure to provide your BADN Membership number, full name and address for verification purposes. Please note, in the event where you hold active services/subscription connected with your account, these will automatically be removed along with all the data and any refunds may not be applicable.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

Fees

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may require from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated as often as possible.

Additional information regarding our Privacy Notice

The British Association of Dental Nurses does not publish text, images, or multimedia content that portray nudity, foul language, violence or other information not suitable for children. Web sites maintained by the British Association of Dental Nurses are not directed to children under the age of 16. The British Association of Dental Nurses will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from or about anyone under the age of 16.

If you have any further questions or concerns about the British Association of Dental Nurses Privacy Notice, please contact us at pam@badn.org.uk with the subject line ‘’Privacy Notice’’ or by telephone on +44 (0) 1253 338 360.

Contact Details

The British Association of Dental Nurses, Room 200, Hillhouse International Business Centre, Thornton-Cleveleys, FY5 4QD
Telephone: +44 (0) 1253 338 360
E-mail: pam@badn.org.uk